NACC Weekly Cross Country Honors to Benedictine's Roberts, Smith

Benedictine senior Emma Roberts and sophomore Ellison Smith have been named the NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of Oct. 7-13, 2019.
Benedictine senior Emma Roberts and sophomore Ellison Smith have been named the NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of Oct. 7-13, 2019.

MILWAUKEE, Wis. (naccsports.org) --- Benedictine University senior Emma Roberts (Sandwich, Ill.) and sophomore Ellison Smith (Cumming, Ga.) have been named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of Oct.7-13, 2019, as selected by the league's sports information directors.


NACC Women's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week

Emma Roberts, Benedictine University

Roberts finished third in a field of 94 runners at the Benedictine Eagle Invitational, traversing a wet 6-kilometer course at St. James Forest Preserve in 22:24.6. She finished behind a pair of runners from nationally-ranked University of Chicago - one an all-American, the other an all-region runner. Benedictine finished third as a team at their home invite.


NACC Men's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week

Ellison Smith, Benedictine University

Smith ran to fifth place in a field of 112 runners at the Benedictine Eagle Invitational with an 8-kilometer personal-best time of 26:43.7. The Eagles finished fourth out of 11 teams at their home meet behind teams representing the University of Chicago, North Central College and Northwestern University.

------

NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week

Week
Ending
Female Male
Sept. 1 Molly Cullinane, Concordia Chicago Marcos Garcia, Benedictine
Sept. 8 LaNea Bartel, Concordia Wisconsin Ryan Teigen, Concordia Wisconsin
Sept. 15 Clara Berning, Edgewood Jesse Lambrecht, MSOE
Sept. 22 Emma Roberts, Benedictine Marcos Garcia, Benedictine
Sept. 29 Molly Cullinane, Concordia Chicago Thomas McNamara, Concordia Chicago
Oct. 6 Molly Cullinane, Concordia Chicago Thomas McNamara, Concordia Chicago
Oct. 13 Emma Roberts, Benedictine Ellison Smith, Benedictine

 


Last Week's Results

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Fri., Oct. 11 at Benedictine Eagle Invitational -- St. James Forest Preserve, Warrenville, Ill.
  Aurora, Benedictine, CUC, Dominican, Illinois Tech
Sat., Oct. 12 at Lawrence Gene Davis Invitational -- Reed Municipal G.C., Appleton, Wis.
  CUW, Lakeland, WLC


This Week's Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Sat., Oct. 19 at UW-Oshkosh KollegeTown Invitational -- Lake Breeze G.C., Winneconne, Wis.
  Aurora, Benedictine, CUC, CUW, Dominican, Illinois Tech, MSOE, Rockford
  at Wisconsin Private College Invitational -- Colburn Park, Green Bay, Wis.
  Alverno, Edgewood, Lakeland, Marian, WLC
  at Oberlin College Inter-Regional Rumble -- Oberlin, Ohio
  Edgewood