2008 Northern Athletics Conference Women's Soccer Awards

Defensive Player of the Year: Ilana Bar-Av, Edgewood
Offensive Player of the Year: Elaine Gerry, Edgewood
Freshman of the Year: Elaine Gerry, Edgewood
Coach of the Year: Tim Alexander, Edgewood

 

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference
Ilana Bar-Av Edgewood GK Jr. Madison, Wis.
Rachel Kleba Concordia Wisconsin D So. Hartland, Wis.
Kate Miller Concordia Wisconsin D Jr. West Bend, Wis.
Liz Phipps Dominican D Fr. Bloomington, Ill.
Allison Bailey Aurora M Sr. Dixon, Ill.
Mindy Donald MSOE M So. Fredonia, Wis.
Tammi Hagensick Edgewood M Jr. Madison, Wis. 
Nallely Arreola Dominican F Fr. Wheeling, Ill.
Jessica Axt MSOE F Fr. Germantown, Wis.
Elaine Gerry Edgewood F Fr. Prairie du Sac, Wis.
Kim Kriese Marian F So. Stevens Point, Wis.
Jessica Novickas Aurora F Jr. Highland Park, Ill.
Becky Ott Concordia Wisconsin F So. Menasha, Wis.
Haley Pschirrer Aurora F Fr.

Peoria, Ill.

         
Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference
Mary Ryan Concordia Wisconsin GK So. Iron Mountain, Mich.
Lisa Collogan Maranatha D So. Des Moines, Iowa
Sara Hoffman Marian D Fr. Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
Jessica Thompson Edgewood D Jr. Waukesha, Wis.
Heidi Brehmer MSOE M So. Eagle River, Alaska
Nikki Counsell Aurora M Jr. Oconomowoc, Wis.
Karly Kuranda Dominican M Fr. St. Charles, Ill.
Tricia Mahnke Wisconsin Lutheran M Fr. Appleton, Wis.
Laura Marx Edgewood M Sr. New Berlin, Wis.
Melissa Nichols Maranatha M Sr. Leesburg, Va.
Elyse Clouthier Edgewood F Jr. Oconomowoc, Wis.
Danielle Grable Marian F Jr. Neenah, Wis.
Wendy Murphy Rockford F So. Phoenix, Ariz.
Lindsay Rogers Lakeland F Fr. Sheboygan, Wis.

Honorable Mention: Barbara Gerlach, Maranatha (Sr., GK); Jacqui Lani, Dominican (Jr., GK); Jessica Schroeder, Rockford (Fr., GK); Autumn Gaylor, Lakeland (Fr., D); Megan Mawhinney, Wisconsin Lutheran (So., D); Alison Plank, MSOE (So., D); Kelly Rounce, Dominican (Fr., D); Jennifer Walther, Benedictine (Jr., D); Kristina Borts, Lakeland (Fr., M); Amy Christenson, Lakeland (Sr., M); Samantha Dykema, Aurora (Fr., M); Abby Hoeflich, Concordia Wisconsin (So., M); Lindsey Horneck, Aurora (Sr., M); Cassie Loehr, Marian (So., M); Dulce Melo, Dominican (Jr., M); Kari Zielke, Concordia Chicago (Sr., M); Ellie LaFond, Alverno (So., F).

All-Freshman Team
Jessica Schroeder Rockford GK Fr. Lake Villa, Ill.
Autumn Gaylor Lakeland D Fr. Ingleside, Ill.
Sara Hoffman Marian D Fr. Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
Liz Phipps Dominican D Fr. Bloomington, Ill.
Kelly Rounce Dominican D Fr. Downers Grove, Ill.
Kristina Borts Lakeland M Fr. Greenfield, Wis.
Samantha Dykema Aurora M Fr. Grand Haven, Mich.
Karly Kuranda Dominican M Fr. St. Charles, Ill.
Tricia Mahnke Wisconsin Lutheran M Fr. Appleton, Wis.
Nallely Arreola Dominican F Fr. Wheeling, Ill.
Jessica Axt MSOE F Fr. Germantown, Wis.
Elaine Gerry Edgewood F Fr. Prairie du Sac, Wis.
Haley Pschirrer Aurora F Fr.

Peoria, Ill.

Lindsay Rogers Lakeland F Fr. Sheboygan, Wis.