BenU's Anderson, CUC's Wilson Earn Final Weekly NACC Outdoor Track & Field Honors

Benedictine's DJ Anderson and Concordia Chicago's Jessica Wilson have been named the NACC Oudoor Track and Field Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of April 29-May 5, 2019.
Benedictine's DJ Anderson and Concordia Chicago's Jessica Wilson have been named the NACC Oudoor Track and Field Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of April 29-May 5, 2019.

MILWAUKEE, Wis. (naccsports.org) --- Benedictine University's DJ Anderson (Darien, Ill.) and Concordia University Chicago's Jessica Wilson (Indianapolis, Ind.) have been named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Outdoor Track and Field Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of April 29-May 5, 2019, as selected by the league's sports information directors.

Anderson, a sophomore, finished in the top three in four individual events as well as a pair of relays, placing second in the 200, 400, long jump and 4x100, while anchoring the Eagles' 4x400 relay to victory to secure a share of the crown with Aurora. Anderson also finished third in the triple jump.

Wilson, a senior, won both the hammer and discus throws at the NACC Outdoor Track & Field Championships and shared Field Athlete of the Meet honors with MSOE's Jerica Kotarak. Wilson's winning mark of 183-0 in the hammer propelled her to the top of the NCAA Division III performance list and broke her own school record of 172-10 that was a national qualifying mark a year ago. Already with the NACC's best mark in the discus, she won the league title with a throw of 130-10.

This is Anderson's third NACC Outdoor Track and Field Student-Athlete of the Week honor this season and Wilson's second in succession.


Past NACC Outdoor Track & Field Student-Athletes of the Week

Month/Week   Male Female
March  James Rudelich, Aurora  Jackie Schane, Aurora   
April 1-7  DJ Anderson, Benedictine    Kayla Armstrong, Concordia Chicago
April 8-14  DJ Anderson, Benedictine    Kayla Armstrong, Concordia Chicago
April 15-21  Akeem Haye, Aurora  Jocelyn Ocon, Aurora
April 22-28  DeVonte Wilson, Benedictine          Jessica Wilson, Concordia Chicago
April 29-May 5  DJ Anderson, Benedictine  Jessica Wilson, Concordia Chicago

 


Previous Results

Date Teams Event Results Links Notes
Fri., May. 03 All NACC schools NACC Championships -- Lisle, Ill. [May 3-4]  


Remaining Schedule

2019 NACC Outdoor Track & Field Schedule

Date Teams Event Results Links Notes
Thu., May. 09 Aurora, Benedictine, CUC, CUW, Edgewood, Illinois Tech, Rockford, WLC North Central (Ill.) Dr. Keeler Invitational -- Naperville, Ill. [May 9-10]  
Wed., May. 15 Aurora, CUC, CUW, Edgewood, Illinois Tech, MSOE, WLC North Central (Ill.) Gregory Final Qualifier -- Naperville, Ill. [May 15-16]  
Thu., May. 16 Aurora, Rockford Augustana (Ill.) Twilight Qualifier -- Rock Island, Ill.  
  Edgewood UW-La Crosse Final Qualifier -- La Crosse, Wis.  
Thu., May. 23 All NACC qualifiers NCAA Division III Championships -- Geneva, Ohio [May 23-25]