2011 Northern Athletics Conference Men's Soccer Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Jesse Ortiz, Benedictine
Defensive Player of the Year: Kyle Boekeloo, Dominican
Freshman of the Year: Ryan Ybarra, Dominican
Coach of the Year: Erick Baumann, Dominican

First Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

     

Alex Piekarski

Lakeland

Jr.

GK

Menasha, Wis.

Kyle Boekeloo

Dominican

Sr.

D

Woodridge, Ill.

Matt Houghtaylen

Aurora

Sr.

D

Somonauk, Ill.

Jacob Pope

Concordia Wisconsin

So.

D

Muskego, Wis.

Dan Hosko

MSOE

Sr.

M

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Jesse Ortiz

Benedictine

So.

M

Aurora, Ill.

Kyle Sytsma

Concordia Wisconsin

Jr.

M

Antioch, Ill.

Lionel Tovar

Dominican

Sr.

M

Cicero, Ill.

Mostafa Abdelrahman

Benedictine

Jr.

F

Bridgeview, Ill.

Xavier Carrillo

Aurora

Jr.

F

Tempe, Ariz.

Jeremy Hardy

Lakeland

Sr.

F

Cooks, Mich.

Edwin Lagunas

Dominican

Sr.

F

Waukegan, Ill.

Michael Vanek

MSOE

Sr.

F

Greenfield, Wis.

Ryan Ybarra

Dominican

Fr.

F

Des Plaines, Ill.

         

Second Team All-Northern Athletics Conference

     

Mick Goulding

Rockford

So.

GK

Midlothian, Wis.

A.J. Fameree

Edgewood

Sr.

D

De Pere, Wis.

Matt Keating

MSOE

Sr.

D

Carol Stream, Ill.

Andy Lynch

Dominican

Jr.

D

Hawthorn Woods, Ill.

Jake Owen

Edgewood

Fr.

D

Madison, Wis.

Ryan Ponomar

Benedictine

Jr.

D

Hampshire, Ill.

Jake Streicher

Concordia Wisconsin

Sr.

D

West Allis, Wis.

Patrick Gathof

MSOE

So.

F

Beloit, Wis.

Florin Maduta

Wisconsin Lutheran

Jr.

F

Waterford, Wis.

Jim Kelly

Aurora

Sr.

F

Shorewood, Ill.

Drew Delozier

Maranatha

Fr.

M

Watertown, Wis.

Leo Elizalde

Dominican

Jr.

M

Wheeling, Ill.

Chris Jahns

Concordia Chicago

Sr.

M

Roselle, Ill.

Matt Nicholson

Rockford

Sr.

M

Stillman Valley, Ill.


       

Honorable Mention: Christian Foote, Aurora (Sr., D); Jason Rogers, Concordia Wisconsin (Jr., D); Bryan Samuel, Concordia Wisconsin (Sr., D); Ben Sprecher, MSOE (Sr., D); Brandon Zipperer, Marian (So., D); Victor Mendoza, Concordia Wisconsin (Sr., M); Colby Newquist, Aurora (Jr., M); Luke Peltonen, Marian (Sr., M); Alexander Ribeiro, Edgewood (Fr., M).

All-Freshman Team

       

Garrett Farin

MSOE

Fr.

GK

Madison, Wis.

Jimmy Lamb

Marian

Fr.

D

Rothschild, Wis.

Drew Delozier

Maranatha

Fr.

M

Watertown, Wis.

Jason O'Brien

Aurora

Fr.

M

Naperville, Ill.

Edgar Reyes

Benedictine

Fr.

M

Joliet, Ill.

Alexander Ribeiro

Edgewood

Fr.

M

Green Bay, Wis.

Patrick Birder

Concordia Wisconsin

Fr.

F

Green Bay, Wis.

Paul Elzinga

Lakeland

Fr.

F

Howards Grove, Wis.

Zach Fohr

Concordia Wisconsin

Fr.

F

Plymouth, Wis.

Kelmend Isaj

Edgewood

Fr.

F

Monroe, Wis.

Logan Marvin

Dominican

Fr.

F

Johnston, Iowa

DeAndre McLaurin

Concordia Chicago

Fr.

F

Joliet, Ill.

Jacob Seemann

Wisconsin Lutheran

Fr.

F

Grafton, Wis.

Ryan Ybarra

Dominican

Fr.

F

Des Plaines, Ill.