Aurora's Sartori Named D3CA Region IX Men's Student-Athlete of the Year

Aurora baseball player Justin Sartori has been named the Division III Commissioners Association (D3CA) Region IX Men's Student-Athlete of the Year.
Aurora baseball player Justin Sartori has been named the Division III Commissioners Association (D3CA) Region IX Men's Student-Athlete of the Year.

SUWANEE, Ga. --- In an announcement made today (Aug. 4), 20 student-athletes were recognized as regional winners of the inaugural Division III Commissioners Association Student-Athlete of the Year awards. Aurora University baseball student-athlete Justin Sartori was selected as the Region IX Men's Student-Athlete of the Year.

Each of the winners will advance to the national ballot for consideration for 2021-22 D3CA Men's Sport Student-Athlete of the Year and Women's Sport Student-Athlete of the Year.

Conferences were permitted to submit two nominations for each award if at least one of the nominations was an international student/ethnic minority. Graduating seniors were the only student-athletes eligible for this award.

Selection criteria for the awards included considerations based on academic achievement, athletics excellence, service and leadership, and a personal statement submitted by each nominee.

Voting was conducted by the commissioners within each of the ten regions, with the top male and top female honoree recognized as finalists for the Awards Committee to select the Division III Commissioner's Association Men's Sport and Women's Sport Student-Athlete of the Year.

The two national winners will be announced later this month.

Earlier this summer, Sartori was named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Men's Student-Athlete of the Year.

 

WOMEN'S HONOREES     MEN'S HONOREES
REGION I: Erin Nicholas, Middlebury College (NESCAC)     REGION I: Isaac Gorelik, Tufts University (NESCAC)
REGION II: Karenna Groff, MIT (NEWMAC)     REGION II: Matyas Csiki-Fejer, Suffolk University (CCC)
REGION III: Eliza Beaudin, Elmira College (Empire 8)     REGION III: Ryan Enos, SUNY-Oswego (SUNYAC)
REGION IV: Gina Dello Russo, Stevens Institute of Technology (MAC Freedom)     REGION IV: Brett Kaliner, Stevens Institute of Technology (MAC Freedom)
REGION V: Elaina Clancy, Dickinson College (Centennial)     REGION V: Jesse Rivera, Cairn University (CSAC)
REGION VI: Hannah Thompson, Averett University (USAS)     REGION VI: Isaac Alderfer, Eastern Mennonite University (ODAC)
REGION VII: Emmerson Mirus, Kenyon College (NCAC)     REGION VII: Ryan Beard, Westminster College (PAC)
REGION VIII: Ellen Gilbert, Illinois Wesleyan University (CCIW)     REGION VIII: Steven Hermsen, Carroll University (CCIW)
REGION IX: Macy Klein, St. Catherine University (MIAC)     REGION IX: Justin Sartori, Aurora University (NACC)
REGION X: Sophie Srivastava, Chapman University (SCIAC)     REGION X: Kellan Grant, Pomona-Pitzer Colleges (SCIAC)
       
- - - - - - - - - - - -